Privacy Policy

The controller for the collection and processing of personal data, particularly in compliance with GDPR, is the company:
elbdialog GbR
Am Stein 33
22337 Hamburg

Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR you may at any time contact our privacy officer at the above address for exercising the following rights:

• Information as to your personal data we have collected and how they are processed
• Rectification of incorrect personal data
• Erasure of your data
• Restriction of data processing if your personal data cannot yet be erased owing to legal obligations
• Objections against processing of your personal data and
• Portability if you have given your consent to our data processing or if a contract has been concluded.

If you have given your consent you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your personal information. For a survey of German supervisory authorities (non-public sector) see https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of Data Processing

We process your personal data exclusively for the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes other than mentioned herein. We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if:

• we have your explicit consent
• processing of your data is required for concluding a contract
• processing is required to comply with legal obligations,
• processing is required to protect legitimate interests and if there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest in non-proliferation of your personal data.

Erasure or blocking of Personal Data

We are committed to respect the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We will store your personal data only as long as they are required to achieve the purposes described in the privacy policy or in line with the legally required storage periods. Thereafter, the respective data will be routinely blocked or erased according to the legal regulations.

Registration on our website

If you register on our website for using our personalized services we will collect some personalized data, e.g. full name and address as well as your contact and communication data (i.e. phone number and email address). With your registration you will have access to services and content offered to registered users only. The registered user has the right to change or erase the data provided along with their registration at any time. As a registered user you also have the right to contact us at any time for providing information about your personal data collected. Unless there are any legally required storage periods you personal data will be corrected or erased upon your request. For contacting us please see the contact data at the end of this policy.

Performance of fee-based services

For providing fee-based services you will be asked to supply additional data (e.g. payment details), required to process your order. These data will be stored within the legally required storage periods but not beyond.

SSL-Encryption

When Personal Information is transmitted, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the latest Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Newsletter

Basis your explicitly given consent, we will regularly provide you with our newsletter or comparable information, being sent to the e-mail address you have provided us with.
For receiving the newsletter your e-mail address is sufficient. Any personal data you have provided for receiving our newsletter will be exclusively used for supply of our newsletter. Subscribers to our newsletter may, if necessary, receive relevant information as to our service or your registration (e.g. changes with regard to our newsletter services or technical requirements).
A valid e-mail address is required for your effective registration. We apply „double-opt-in“ for checking whether the registration has been effectively made by the owner of the e-mail address. For this purpose the newsletter order, the transmission of a confirmation mail and receipt of the requested reply are recorded. Other data will not be collected. These data will be exclusively used for emailing of our newsletter and will not be disclosed to any third party.
You have the right to revoke your consent to collect your personal data and to use them for supply of our newsletter at any time. For this purpose see the link in our newsletter. You may also at any time either unsubscribe directly via our website or by contacting us at the address shown below.

Contactform

If you contact us by e-mail or by using the contact form, you give us your voluntary consent to contact you. For this purpose your valid e-mail address is required. It serves to assing your request and to send a reply. Further details are optional. Your personal data will be collected for processing your request as well as for potential follow-up questions. You personal data will be erased immediately after your request has been done.

Use of Google Webfonts

By using script and font directories (like e.g. Google webfonts https://fonts.google.com) we can shown our contents, cross-browser, in a correct and graphically attractive way on our website. Google webfonts are used to help avoid frequent uploading in your browser cache. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or does not allow access, the contents is displayed in a standard font. When the script directory or font direrectory is addressed a connection is automatically established to the operator of the directory. It is theoretically possible that the operator of the directory will collect personal data. It is currently unclear whether this is done and for which purpose.
For the privacy policy of Google see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy in order to comply with latest policy regulations or for realizing changes of our services, e.g. introduction of new offers. Our updated privacy policy shall be valid for your subsequent visits to our website.

Questions

If you have any questions concerning data protection please send us an e-mail or contact the person in charge of data protection at elbdialog GbR directly:
Eberhard Stahl, Tel. +49 (0)40 6094005-12

The original German version of this privacy policy was created with the privacy policy generator of activeMind AG